Everett Drug DUI Attorney
[…] With more than 50 years of combined experience and an exclusive focus on DUI defense, the team at DUIHeroes is prepared to aggressively defend against your charges. If you have been arrested for a drug DUI in Everett or anywhere in Snohomish County, you can’t afford to wait—contact us now to learn how our attorneys can help you protect your freedom and your future.
Schedule a free consultation with a drug DUI lawyer in Everett by calling DUIHeroes now at (425) 296-9358.
What Are Washington’s Drug DUI Laws?
Under RCW 46.61.502, it is illegal to operate a vehicle while “under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug.” With cannabis, the law specifies a per se limit of 5.00 nanograms of THC for every milliliter of whole blood, meaning you can be charged with DUID if you are found to have this amount of THC in your system within two hours of driving a vehicle.