Bellevue Drug DUI Attorney
[…] Law enforcement has recently begun using trained Drug Recognition Experts (DREs) who evaluate those suspected of driving under the influence of drugs. However, in many cases, the tests used to determine impairment are highly subjective. If you have been charged with drug DUI in Bellevue or anywhere in Washington, it’s critical that you speak to an attorney right away.
At DUIHeroes, we defend people against drug DUI charges. Call our Bellevue drug DUI lawyers now for a free consultation: (425) 296-9358.
Understanding Washington’s Drug DUI Laws
Under state law (RCW 46.61.502), it is illegal to operate a motor vehicle while “under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug.” The broad language of the law means that you could be arrested and charged with DUI for driving after taking any type of drug that impairs your ability to operate the vehicle, regardless of whether it’s an illegal substance or a legally prescribed medication.